Sutton v. Housing Authority of Hickman, Kentucky, No. 5:2014cv00161 - Document 61 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Hensley, 256 S.W.3d 16, 18–19 (Ky. 2008) (holding governmental entity not entitled to exclusive remedy defense under the KWCA); cf. Uninsured Employers’ Fund v. City of Salyersville, 260 S.W.3d 773, 776 (Ky. 2008) (holding governmental entity not subject to corresponding “up-the-ladder” liability under the KWCA). 6 1. Read together, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.690(1) and Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.610(2)(b) allow “contractors,” in certain circumstances, to shield themselves from tort liability for work-related injuries on the basis of the so-called “exclusive remedy” defense.1 The term “contractor,” for purposes of the KWCA, includes a “person who contracts with another . . . [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.610(2)(b) (emphasis added). Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.0011, in turn, defines a “person” as “any individual, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, firm, association, trust, joint venture, corporation, or legal representative thereof.” Ky. Rev.