Key v. City of Princeton, Kentucky, No. 5:2010cv00055 - Document 10 (W.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] March 10, 2009, is “day 1," and every subsequent day is counted. This would end with March 9, 2010, which would be the 365th day, and consequently within one year of Key’s reemployment. II. Motion to Dismiss claim under KRS § 15.520. Key claims that the PPD violated various statutory rights afforded law enforcement officers by Kentucky statute KRS 15.520 and Key is therefore entitled monetary damages and reinstatement in his old position. Otherwise known as the “Policemen’s Bill of Rights,” KRS 15.520 was enacted by Kentucky’s legislature to “‘establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth’ by creating standards of conduct ‘to deal fairly and set administrative due process rights for police officers . . . and at the same time providing a means of redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers[.]’” McCloud v. Whitt, 639 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Ky. Ct. App. 1982) (citing KRS § 15.520); see Shelton v. Brown, 71 F.Supp.2d 708, 711 (W.D.Ky. 1998).