Coleman v. Ferrell's Snappy of Hopkinsville, Inc et al, No. 5:2009cv00160 - Document 41 (W.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] KRS § 344.140 covers the “[r]egulation of advertisement of goods, services, and accommodations.” Id., section title. As expected, KRS § 344.140 makes it “an unlawful practice for a person . . . to publish, circulate, issue, display, or mail, or cause to be published, circulated, issued, displayed, or mailed . . .” racially discriminatory material. There is nothing in the pleadings or any subsequent filing indicating an advertisement or something otherwise published, circulated, issued, displayed, or mailed is involved in this case. Thus, the claims under KRS § 344.140 are inappropriate. Under KRS § 344.120, “it is an unlawful practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services . . . of a place of public accommodation . . . on the ground of . . . race[.]” As defined in KRS § 344.130, a restaurant qualifies as a place of public accommodation because it “supplies goods or services to the general public” and “solicits or accepts the patronage or trade of the general public[.]” The actions by the tortfeasor in this