Coleman v. Ferrell's Snappy of Hopkinsville, Inc et al, No. 5:2009cv00160 - Document 41 (W.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Tichenor, 257 S.W.2d 894, 896 (Ky. 1953) (The justification behind respondeat superior is that “the employer should be vigilant in supervising those in his employ to protect the public generally.” 3 more than one year after the proposed amended date, the Federal Civil Rights claims are barred. Plaintiff brought claims under Kentucky Civil Rights statutes KRS § 344.120, 344.140. In contrast to the Federal civil rights claims, the civil rights actions brought under Kentucky law were timely filed within the 5-year statute of limitations. Clifton v. Midway College, 702 S.W.2d 835 (Ky. 1985). KRS § 344.140 covers the “[r]egulation of advertisement of goods, services, and accommodations.” Id., section title. As expected, KRS § 344.140 makes it “an unlawful practice for a person . . . to publish, circulate, issue, display, or mail, or cause to be published, circulated, issued, displayed, or mailed . . .” racially discriminatory material. There is nothing in the pleadings or any subsequent filing indicating an advertisement or something otherwise published, circulated, issued, displayed, or mailed is involved in this case. Thus, the claims under KRS § 344.140 are inappropriate.