Lewis v. Meyers et al, No. 5:2009cv00156 - Document 22 (W.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] It is clear that KRS 186.510 governs carrying one’s license while driving and that driving without possession of that license violates the statute. That the Kentucky legislature offered a defense for those who produce the license at a later court proceeding does not nullify the statute’s primary requirement that all persons operating a motor vehicle carry a driver’s license. As Lewis was in violation of the statute, probable cause existed to arrest her. Even if this Court were to accept Lewis’s argument, Lewis did not have a valid license at the time of her arrest. KRS 186.435(1) requires that: A licensed driver who becomes a Kentucky resident shall, within thirty (30) days of establishing residency, apply for a Kentucky operator's license in the office of the circuit clerk in the county where the person has established his or her domicile. KRS § 186.435(1).