Lewis v. Meyers et al, No. 5:2009cv00156 - Document 22 (W.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Mere suspicion of criminal acts constitutes an insufficient foundation to support a finding of probable cause. Harris v. Bornhorst, 513 F.3d 503, 511 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting Williams ex rel. Allen v. Cambridge Bd. of Educ., 370 F.3d 630, 637 (6th Cir. 2004)). However, an arrest is not invalid for lack of probable cause if the officer arrests an individual for a criminal offense that is wholly unrelated to the offense for which actual probable cause exists. Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153-54 (2004). Probable cause existed for Officer Meyers to arrest Lewis for violating KRS 186.510.3 KRS 186.510 reads: The licensee shall have his or her license in his or her immediate possession at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand to the circuit clerk or 3 Neither party disputes that KRS 186.510 is a Class B misdemeanor, an arrestable offense under Kentucky law. See KRS §§ 186.990(3), 431.005(1)(d); see also Owens v. Commonwealth, 244 S.W.3d 83, 87 n.10 (Ky. 2008), vacated and remanded on other grounds, 129 S. Ct. 2155 (2009). On the other hand, as KRS 189.020 is only punishable by a fine under Kentucky law, Officer Meyers admits in this motion that this statute cannot be relied upon in justification of Lewis’s arrest. DN 16-2 at 5. 4 examiner, a peace officer, a member of the Department of Kentucky State Police . . . . It shall be a defense to any charge under this section if the person so charged produces in court an operator's license, issued to him or her before his or her arrest and valid at the time of his or her arrest. KRS § 186.510. Lewis does not dispute that she was driving without her license; instead, she states that as Officer Meyers was able to confirm by radio that Lewis was licensed in Florida, probable cause did not exist for him to arrest her for violating KRS 186.510 because she could have produced