Casey v. Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company, No. 5:2009cv00107 - Document 22 (W.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] R. Civ. P. 56, not Kentucky s summary judgment standard as expressed in Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Serv. Ctr., Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky. 1991). Gafford v. Gen. Elec. Co., 997 F.2d 150, 165 (6th Cir. 1993). DISCUSSION Material or fraudulent misrepresentations, even if innocently made, in an application for an insurance policy bar recovery on the policy. Ky. Cent. Life Ins. Co. v. Combs, 432 S.W.2d 415 (Ky. 1968); Globe Indem. Co. v. Daviess, 47 S.W.2d 990, 994 (Ky. 1932). Kentucky Revised Statutes section 304.14-110 provides: All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, by or on behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either: (1) Fradulent; or (2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise. This subsection shall not apply to applications taken for workers compensation insurance coverage. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. ยง 304.14-110. The long-standing interpretation of this rule in Kentucky is 3 that if a representation is made, and it is untrue and material, it taints the contract whether fraudulent or not, and, if untrue and fraudulent, it taints the contract whether material or not.