Bullock v. Almon et al, No. 4:2021cv00057 - Document 22 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Or, stated another way, there must be a “reasonable basis for predicting that [the plaintiff] could prevail.” Alexander, 13 F.3d at 949 (alteration in original and citation omitted). In the complaint, Bullock alleges that Almon owes her $94,138 per the July 18, 2019 judgment and the December 8, 2020 order. [DN 1-2 at 4]. She also claims that under the Kentucky Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, “Almon is presumed to be insolvent.” [DN 1-2 at 4]; K.R.S. § 378A.020 (“A debtor that is generally not paying the debtor’s debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute is presumed to be insolvent.”). Bullock is pursuing a cause of action under the Kentucky Uniform Voidable Transactions Act because she alleges that “Almon has transferred, dissipated, encumbered, or otherwise diminished her assets to avoid, hinder or delay payment of her debt to Bullock,” in violation of the Act.