Bullock v. Almon et al, No. 4:2021cv00057 - Document 22 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] When determining “the validity of service in state court prior to the defendant’s removal,” Kentucky law applies. Ashford v. Bollman Hat Co., 10–192–JBC, 2011 WL 127153 (E.D. Ky. Jan. 14, 2011). And under Murphy Brothers, “the thirty day removal period is triggered by the completion of formal process under Kentucky law and the actual receipt of the complaint by Defendant [Shelter].” Whelan v. Dollar Gen. Corp., No. 3:11-cv-495-CRS, 2012 WL 1947179, at *3 (W.D. Ky. May 30, 2012). Because Shelter is an out-of-state defendant, it was served via Kentucky’s long-arm statute under K.R.S. § 454.210(3), which provides: (b) The clerk of the court in which the action is brought shall issue a summons against the defendant named in the complaint. The clerk shall execute the summons either by: 1. Sending by certified mail two (2) true copies to the Secretary of State and shall also mail with the summons two (2) attested copies of plaintiff’s complaint; or 2. Transmitting an electronically attested copy of the complaint and summons to the Secretary of State via the Kentucky Court of Justice electronic filing system. (c) The Secretary of State shall, within seven (7) days of receipt thereof in his office, mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant at the address given in the complaint. The letter shall be posted by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall bear the return address of the Secretary of State. The clerk shall make the usual return to the court, and in addition the Secretary of State shall make a return to the court showing that the acts contemplated by this statute have been performed, and shall attach to his return the registry receipt, if any. Summons shall be deemed to be served on the return of the Secretary of State and the action shall proceed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. K.R.S. § 454.210(3) (emphasis added). The Secretary of State mailed a copy of the summons and complaint on April 20, 2021. [DN 14-8]. Then, on April 26, 2021, the Secretary of State made its statutorily required return to the court showing that the acts contemplated by the statute 4 had been performed. [Id.]. “[U]nder Kentucky law, it is clear that the return from the Secretary of State, and not the actual receipt by the defendant, is what establishes formal service and jurisdiction.” Whelan, 2012 WL 1947179, at *3; Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v.