Potts et al v. Martin & Bayley, Inc., No. 4:2008cv00015 - Document 135 (W.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] (Koch Aff. ¶ 9; Pozzi Report at 8.) Mr. Koch also notes that the accepted norm in the oil industry is to perform daily inspections of dispensing equipment, but that he found that Martin and Bayley deviated from a reasonably acceptable preventative maintenance program. (Koch Report at 8; Koch Aff. ¶ 4.) From this evidence, the jury could certainly conclude that Martin and Bayley knew or should have known of the dangerous condition on its premises. Martin and Bayley also argues that its liability is limited pursuant to the Kentucky Product Liability Act. KRS 411.340, known as a middleman provision, provides: In any product liability action, if the manufacturer is identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court, a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells a product, upon his showing by a preponderance of the evidence that said product was sold by him in its original manufactured condition or package, or in the same condition such product was in when received by said wholesaler, distributor or retailer, shall not be liable to the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the distribution or sale of such product . . . . Martin and Bayley s argument primarily fails because it was not a distributor or seller of the nozzle that was allegedly defective, a prerequisite for application of the middleman provision. See Burke Enters., Inc. v. Mitchell, 700 S.W.2d 789, 792 (Ky. 1985) ( If movant s liability were premised on sale of the product . . . , KRS 411.340 might provide a defense as movant so vehemently contends. But movant is not a seller . . . . ). Additionally, this argument fails because the plaintiffs claims are based upon a theory of negligence, rather than strict liability. This is important because the middleman provision does not apply to a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer that knew or should have known that the product that injured the plaintiff was in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer. KRS 411.340. If the 24 jury finds in favor of the plaintiffs on their claim for premises liability, it could do so only upon a finding that Martin and Bayley kn[ew] or by the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered the dangerous condition, and should have realize[d] that it involve[d]