Eaves et al v. United States of America, No. 4:2007cv00118 - Document 89 (W.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] All that is required is that the factfinder “consider” the conduct and determine whether fault should be attributed to the party because of that conduct. Here, the Court thoroughly considered the Eaves’ conduct and found that it was “of no consequence,” a determination that Kentucky’s comparative fault statute leaves solely to the factfinder. See KRS 411.182 (“the court . . . shall make findings indicating . . . [t]he percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability . . . .”).