Eaves et al v. United States of America, No. 4:2007cv00118 - Document 89 (W.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Owens Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Parrish, 58 S.W.3d 467, 473-74 (Ky. 2001). Under the applicable statute, “the court . . . shall make findings indicating: (a) The amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and (b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section.” KRS 411.182(1). The court is then required to “determine the award of damages to each claimant in accordance with the findings, . . . and shall determine and state in the judgment each party’s equitable share of the obligation to each claimant in accordance with the respective percentages of fault.” KRS 411.182(3). This is the methodology the Court utilized in calculating the amount Mr. and Mrs. Eaves could recover under Kentucky’s wrongful death statute.