Coleman v. JPMorgan Chase Bank National Association, No. 3:2017cv00741 - Document 26 (W.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] Given the absence of any plausible factual allegations supporting an inference of discrimination, Chase’s explanation “simply illustrates the unreasonableness of the inference sought and the implausibility of the claims made.” 16630 Southfield Ltd. P’ship, 727 F.3d at 505. Plaintiff has therefore failed to state a claim under Section 1981, and this claim will be dismissed. Plaintiff has also failed to state a claim under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (“KCRA”), KRS 344.120. In relevant part, the statute provides that “[i]t is an unlawful practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement . . . on the ground of . . . race . . . .” KRS 344.120. As the Kentucky Supreme Court has noted, “[i]n 1966, the General Assembly passed the KCRA to place the Commonwealth on par with the protections guaranteed in the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964.” Bd. of Regents of N. Ky. Univ. v.