Kirsch v. Dean, No. 3:2016cv00299 - Document 10 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Dean Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 12, ECF No. 4. Nevada law offers several options to resolve internal conflict within a corporation. Advanced Optics Elecs., Inc. v. Robins, 633 F. Supp. 2d 1237, 1246 (D.N.M. 2008) (applying Nevada law). Two-thirds of a corporation’s shareholders may remove a director from office. N.R.S. § 78.335. Under Nevada Revised Statute § 78.650, shareholders who own ten percent or more of the corporation may “apply to the district court, held in the district where the corporation has its principal place of business, for an order dissolving the corporation and appointing a receiver to wind up its affairs.” This option is available in several circumstances, including when “[t]he corporation is unable to conduct the business or conserve its assets by reason of the act, neglect or refusal to function of any of the directors or trustees” or when “[t]he assets of the corporation are in danger of waste,