Riddle v. Board of Education of Jefferson County et al, No. 3:2015cv00841 - Document 20 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Moreover, the speech reflected Riddle’s opinion on the proposed changes to the alternative schools—the topic of and reason for the meeting. (Id.) In short, the facts alleged by Riddle demonstrate that his speech was made not as a private citizen, but rather in reference to his professional duties. He thus fails to establish that his speech was constitutionally protected, see Handy-Clay, 695 F.3d at 540, and his First Amendment claim is futile. B. State-Law Claims Because the complaint fails to state any viable claim under section 1983, all that remain are state-law claims. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3), a district court may decline to exercise 9 supplemental jurisdiction over a claim if “the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction.” Having dismissed the federal claims over which it has original jurisdiction, the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Riddle’s state-law claims, and these claims will be dismissed without prejudice. See Runkle v.