Greene v. Independent Pilots Association et al, No. 3:2014cv00628 - Document 78 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing. Id. § 411(a)(5). Furthermore, LMRDA § 609, 29 U.S.C. § 529, states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any labor organization . . . to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of [Title I].” To establish liability under either LMRDA § 101(a)(2) (through § 609) or § 101(a)(5), an aggrieved employee must prove that he was “fine[d], suspend[ed], expel[led], or otherwise discipline[d].” While the first three types of punishment are self-explanatory, the fourth is not.