Heller v. City of St. Matthews et al, No. 3:2008cv00116 - Document 32 (W.D. Ky. 2008)
[…] Matthews officials as well as Pace Contracting and one of its employees, Derek Snyder. Plaintiff says that Snyder gave a false report that Plaintiff was threatening him with a gun. As a consequence, the police accosted and threatened Plaintiff. Plaintiff alleges that Pace and Snyder apparently committed the tort of providing false information or making a false report to the authorities. Defendants, Pace and Snyder, have moved to dismiss. Plaintiff complaint is premised upon the allegation that Snyder s conduct violates KRS § 519.040, which states: (1) A person is guilty of falsely report an incident when he: (a) Knowingly cause a false alarm of fire or other emergency to be transmitted to or within any organization, official or volunteer, that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property; or (b) Reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or incident with their official concern knowing that it did not occur; or (c) Furnishes law enforcement authorities with information allegedly relating to an offense or incident within their official concern when he knows he has no information relating to such offense or incident; or (d) Knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with intent to implicate another; or (e) Initiates or circulates a report or warning of an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a fire or other emergency under circumstances likely to cause public inconvenience or alarm when he knows the information reported, conveyed or circulated is false or baseless. The violation of this criminal statute can support a civil cause of action. See KRS § 446.070. The only question remaining is whether the alleged conduct could violate the statute. The events here arose after Plaintiff complained to Snyder about the presence of workmen on her property.