Daugherty v. Chubb Group of Insurance Companies et al, No. 3:2008cv00048 - Document 125 (W.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.9-051(1)(i). This definition, however, refers only to Subtitle 9 of the Kentucky Insurance Code. Plaintiff’s reliance is placed on Subtitle 12. Accordingly, Defendants’ exemption argument must fail. See also 806 Ky. Admin. Regs. 12:010-2 (“The advertisement regulations shall apply to agents and brokers to the extent that they are responsible for the advertisement of any policy.”). “An action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute 11 creating the liability” is subject to a five year statute of limitations. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.120(2). “An action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake” is also subject to a five year limitations period. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.120(12). Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claim is barred by the statute of limitations because Plaintiff should have discovered his claim in November of 2001 after he received the Plan documents.