Bardin v. Nissan Motor Company, Ltd. et al, No. 1:2021cv00144 - Document 86 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Punitive Damages Nissan argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Bardin’s claim for punitive damages because Bardin has failed to present any evidence, much less clear and convincing evidence that Nissan acted towards Bardin with oppression, fraud, malice, or gross negligence. (Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J. 31-33). Under Kentucky law, a plaintiff may recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud, malice, or gross negligence. KRS 411.184(2) (“A plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.”); Turner v. Werner Enters., Inc., 442 F. Supp. 2d 384, 385 (E.D. Ky. 2006) (“[T]he Kentucky Supreme Court has determined that notwithstanding [] [KRS 411.184], punitive damages are still available if gross negligence is shown.” (citing Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260, 262-65 (Ky. 1998))).