Bardin v. Nissan Motor Company, Ltd. et al, No. 1:2021cv00144 - Document 86 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Under Kentucky Law, privity is a prerequisite for products liability claims based on breach of a warranty. Compex Int’l. Co. v. Taylor, 209 S.W.3d 462, 464 Nissan excepts to Morris’ and Karasinski’s reliance on weather data from Lexington; however, Nissan’s expert, Loud, relied on this same data in his report. (Loud Report 11). As explained above when ruling on Nissan’s motions to exclude, the experts’ reliance on this data goes to their credibility and not to admissibility of their opinions. 7 27 (Ky. 2006). KRS 355.2-318 creates an exception to the privity requirement. Id. at 464-65. KRS 355.2-318 states: A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. KRS 355.2-318. This exception is limited and includes only those individuals who enjoy the specified relationship with the buyer.