Everett v. American General Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2016cv00083 - Document 16 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] (Pl.’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Remand 1-2, DN 8-1 [hereinafter Pl.’s Mot.]). In addition, Plaintiff maintains that Defendant has not proven the claims asserted will exceed the jurisdictional threshold of $75,000. (Pl.’s Mot. 2-4). Each basis will be addressed below. A. Timeliness Under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1), a defendant shall file a notice of removal within 30 days after receiving the initial pleadings. In applying 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) to this case, state law governs the service of process. See Murphy Bros., Inc. v. Michetti Pipe Stringing Inc., 526 U.S. 344, 353 (1999). KRS 304.3-230 requires the Kentucky Secretary of State to be appointed by foreign insurers as a statutory agent of process. In relevant part, that statute provides: If the Secretary of State is by law the lawful attorney for service of process, the clerk of the court in which action is brought shall issue a summons against the defendant named in the complaint and shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, two (2) true copies of the summons with two (2) attested copies of plaintiff's complaint to the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall immediately mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant; if an authorized insurer, to the person designated pursuant to subsection (7) of KRS 304.3-150, and if an unauthorized insurer to the last known principal place of business. The letter shall be posted by prepaid certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall bear the return address of the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall make a return to the court showing that the acts contemplated by this statute have been performed, and shall attach to his return 2 the registry receipt, if any. Summons shall be deemed to be served on the return of the Secretary of State and the action shall proceed as provided in the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. KRS 304.3-230(5) (emphasis added). Thus, under Kentucky law, service is complete once the Secretary of State mails the summonses and complaint to a defendant, and makes a return to the court confirming performance of those acts.