Evercom Systems, Inc. v. Combined Public Communications, Inc., No. 1:2009cv00090 - Document 33 (W.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] The Court is not expressing any opinion as to any other contract Evercom may have with other Kentucky customers. 6 (4) contain an agreed upon price (or salary if it is an employment contract). Id.; KRS 45A.690 (g) Kentucky state agencies and other governmental bodies are required to include 30-day notice of termination provisions in personal service contracts. KRS 45A.695. KRS 45A.695 (1) states that “[e]ach personal service contract shall have a cancellation clause not to exceed thirty (30) days notice to the contractee.” However, the Court is of the opinion that the Monroe County Contract is not a personal service contract and, thus, was not required to contain a provision allowing it to be terminated on 30 days notice.