-ERG Clayton et al v. Heartland Resources, Inc. et al, No. 1:2008cv00094 - Document 453 (W.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] KRS § 292.480(4) Plaintiffs also claim that Durham is liable under K.R.S. § 292.480(4) which, unlike federal securities laws, has been interpreted in other jurisdictions as imposing aiding and abetting liability on those who materially assist others in violating the state’s securities laws. See e.g. Arthur Young & Co. v. Reves, 937 F.2d 1310, 1325 (8th Cir. 1991 ) (interpreting a similar provision under Arkansas law as creating “two types of secondary liability for securities fraud, control person liability and aiding and abetting liability.”) (citation omitted). K.R.S. § 292.480(4) states that “every . . . agent who materially aids in the sale or purchase is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or purchaser . . . .” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 292.480(4) (West 2009). The -15- term agent is statutorily defined as “any individual other than a broker-dealer who represents a broker-dealer or issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities.” Ky. Rev. Stat.