-ERG Clayton et al v. Heartland Resources, Inc. et al, No. 1:2008cv00094 - Document 452 (W.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Finding no genuine issue of material fact as to the Rule 10b5(a) and (c) claims, Durham’s motion for summary judgment on these claims is granted. C. KRS § 292.480(1) Durham next contends that summary judgment should be granted as to Plaintiffs’ K.R.S. § 292.480(1) claim because he does not fall within the class of persons subject to liability under § 292.480(1).7 Plaintiffs argue that Durham is liable under § 292.480(1) as one who “offers or sells” a security. K.R.S. § 292.480 is to be construed in line with §12 of the Securities Act of 1933. Booth 7 Section 292.480(1) states that “any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of this chapter or of any rules or orders promulgated hereunder or offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading (the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission) and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment costs and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 292.480(1) (West 2009). -16- v. Verity, 124 F. Supp. 2d 452, 464 (W.D. Ky. 2000); see also Brantley v. Harris, 2010 WL 2889663, slip op. at *5 (W.D. Ky. July 21, 2010) (noting that § 292.480 parallels the federal securities laws). In Pinter v.