Stamper v. SSA, No. 7:2016cv00036 - Document 13 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] However, the ALJ’s -7- treatment of the listing was procedurally proper because, although she did not fully develop the decision within the section discussing the listing, she did make sufficient factual findings elsewhere in her decision. Further, the ALJ’s decision is supported by substantial evidence. The listing of impairments describes conditions that the Social Security Administration considers “severe enough to prevent an individual from doing any gainful activity, regardless of her age, education, or work experience.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a). Each listing specifies “the objective medical and other findings needed to satisfy the criteria of that listing,” and claimants have the burden of demonstrating that their condition satisfies the listing’s requirements. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3); Rabbers v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 582 F.3d 647, 652 (6th Cir. 2009).