Dorise v. USA et al, No. 7:2011cv00042 - Document 6 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] Stephens, No. 5:09-HC-2152-FL, 2010 WL 3732174, at *2 (E.D.N.C. Sept. 20, 2010) (declining to apply Gilbert as contrary to controlling Fourth Circuit authority in Poole and for the grounds set forth in Kenney). Accordingly, Dorise s claims may not be pursued in this habeas proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241. Even were the Court to reach the merits of Dorise s claim, neither Johnson nor Begay afford any basis for relief. Dorise s conduct on December 1, 1991, constituted second-degree robbery under Texas Penal Code § 29.02. [R. 2-2 at 13 Exh. D] That section provides: (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: 6 (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death. (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree. V.T.C.A. Penal Code § 29.02. Second degree robbery under Texas law therefore involves either bodily injury under subsection (a)(1) or the threatened use of physical harm under subsection (a)(2) as an element of the offense.