Solis v. Freedom Energy Mining Company et al, No. 7:2010cv00132 - Document 50 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] But another provision of § 818 already permits the Secretary to do just that. Section 818(a)(1)(A) authorizes her to “institute a civil action for relief” if an operator “violates or refuses to comply with any 4 order or decision issued under this chapter[.]” The defendants respond that the Court’s powers under § 818(a)(2) are much broader than under § 818(a)(1). They insist that, under (a)(2), the Court could shut down an entire mine, whereas under (a)(1), the Court’s relief must be limited to enforcing the Secretary’s order. But that is not what the statute says. Much like § 818(a)(2), § 818(a)(1) defines relief for failing to obey the Secretary’s orders broadly—“including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or any other appropriate order.” (emphasis added). The defendants’ reading thus comes perilously close to violating “one of the most basic interpretive cannons,” rendering § 818(a)(2) superfluous. Corley v. United States, 129 S. Ct. 1558, 1566 (2009).