Solis v. Freedom Energy Mining Company et al, No. 7:2010cv00132 - Document 50 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Id. § 814(b). These events repeat themselves. She has a good-faith belief there is a pattern, though the agency has not yet declared it so. If, in her judgment, the pattern represents a “continuing hazard,” she can go to court to seek appropriate relief—perhaps while simultaneously engaging her own administrative process to compliment any equitable relief she might get, a not unheard-of duality. See, e.g., FDIC v. Grillo, 788 F. Supp. 641, 647 (D.N.H. 1992) (“The claimant may pursue the court action simultaneously with the administrative claims resolutions process.”); 42 U.S.C. § 3610(e) (“The commencement of a civil action under this subsection does not affect the initiation or continuation of administrative proceedings under this section and section 3612 of this title.”). If not, she moves forward with her own internal procedures for definitively concluding there is a pattern, see 30 C.F.R. § 104.1-104.4, and then stopping it.