Todd v. SSA, No. 7:2009cv00022 - Document 13 (E.D. Ky. 2009)
[…] III. DISCUSSION Plaintiff s only argument on appeal is that the ALJ erred by not re-contacting consultative examiner Dr. Nutter to determine whether the giveaway weakness he referred to in his report was from a medical condition or was volitional. In the neurological section Nutter of his consultative report, Dr. opines that [m]uscle strength testing in the upper extremities shows shoulder strength of 4/5 with giveaway weakness. (Tr. 560). Plaintiff argues that because Dr. Nutter did not offer an opinion as to the cause of the giveaway weakness, the report is inadequate as defined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.919p, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) We will review the report of the consultative examination to determine whether the specific information requested has been furnished. We will consider the following factors in reviewing the report: . . . (2) Whether the report is internally consistent; Whether all the diseases, impairments and complaints described in the history are adequately assessed and reported in the clinical findings; Whether the conclusions correlate the findings from your medical history, clinical examination and laboratory test and explain all abnormalities; . . . 4 (b) If the report is inadequate or incomplete, we will contact the medical source who performed the consultative examination, give an explanation of our evidentiary needs, and ask that the medical source furnish the missing information or prepare a revised report. 20 C.F.R. § 416.919p. In support of her argument, Plaintiff cites two cases from other districts which address an ALJ s failure to re-contact a medical source to obtain information missing from the record. See Perkins v.