Hazel v. Samuels, No. 6:2016cv00071 - Document 6 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] See R. 1. pp. 6-9. Hazel also alleges that the Respondent (whom he identified as “Charles Samuels, Director of the BOP”) has failed to assist him in preparing a release plan. Hazel now asks this Court to set aside the BOP’s decisions denying his request for compassionate release from federal custody, and to 4 Title 18 § 4205(g) provides as follows: “At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served. The court shall have jurisdiction to act upon the application at any time and no hearing shall be required.” 6 grant him a writ of habeas corpus by ordering a compassionate release/reduction of his life sentence. DISCUSSION Hazel’s request for a writ of habeas corpus and/or a “compassionate release” must be denied.