Littleton v. Liberty Life Assurance Company of Boston, No. 6:2015cv00187 - Document 17 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] (DE 15 at 4.) Thus, the sole issue presented for this Court’s determination is whether the Plan document’s discretionary language is, like the Policy language, invalidated by the Texas Restriction. Normally, an Administrator Defendant establishes an entitlement to deferential review by showing “that the benefit plan gives the administrator . . . discretionary authority[.]” Firestone, 489 U.S. at 115. However, Texas has restricted insurer’s ability to obtain such deferential review through its Insurance Code; section 1701.062 provides that: 2 (a) An insurer may not use a document described by Section 1701.002 in this state if the document contains a discretionary clause. Tex. Ins.