Gaddis v. Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company et al, No. 6:2015cv00132 - Document 94 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Empire Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 637 F. App’x 904, 907 (6th Cir. 2016) (quoting United Servs. Auto Ass’n v. Bult, 183 S.W.3d 181, 186 (Ky. Ct. App. 2003) and (Nat’l Sur. Corp. v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co., 502 Fed. Appx. 425, 428 (6th Cir. 2012)). Thus, to defeat summary judgment, Plaintiff must point to evidence from which a reasonable jury could conclude that Garrison’s conduct was outrageous. There is such evidence in this case. Plaintiff primarily contends that Garrison misrepresented the policy limits at issue, in violation of KRS § 304.12-230(1), which states: “It is an unfair claims settlement practice for any person to commit or perform any of the following acts or omissions: (1) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue[.]” The negotiation with Garrison began on July 11, 2014, when Plaintiff’s 4 counsel communicated that she “hereby demands the limits of any available UIM benefits.”