Hacker v. SSA, No. 6:2008cv00309 - Document 12 (E.D. Ky. 2009)
[…] The child's representative does 2 08-309-GWU Margaret Hacker Natural Mother of A.J.H. not challenge the administrative decision on these points. Thus, the only issue concerns whether the claimant "functionally" equals a Listing. In order to "functionally equal" the requirements of a Listing section, a claimant must prove she has a "marked" limitation of ability in two of the six broad areas of functioning known as "domains" or an "extreme" limitation of ability in one domain. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(d). A "marked" limitation is defined as an impairment which "seriously interferes with your ability to independently initiate, sustain or complete activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2). An "extreme" limitation is defined as an impairment which interferes "very seriously with your ability to independently initiate, sustain or complete activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3).