-EBA Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. v. BSC, Inc., No. 6:2008cv00292 - Document 243 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Therefore, Jack Henry did not waive its right to recover prejudgment interest by not submitting the claim to the jury. Accordingly, because the amount of the early termination fee was readily ascertainable at the time of BSC’s breach, those damages were liquidated and an award of prejudgment interest is mandatory. See Columbia Mut. Ins. Co. v. Long, 258 S.W.3d 469, 480 (Mo. Ct. App. 2008) (“Where the damages involved are liquidated, application of section 408.020 [directing courts to award prejudgment interest] is mandatory, rather than discretionary.”). The only remaining questions are how much and for how long? Under Missouri law, contract creditors are “allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no 4 other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020. Nine percent is the default rate when the parties do not agree on another rate. Here, Jack Henry and BSC agreed to a rate of eighteen percent in section nine of the EFT Agreement.