Teco Coal Corporation et al v. Orlando Utilities Commission, No. 6:2007cv00444 - Document 26 (E.D. Ky. 2008)
[…] Accordingly, the Court will interpret Count II, not as an actual claim, but instead as a request for a particular remedy termination of the Contract for the Sellers remaining claim of commercial impracticability. D. Whether the Court can Excuse the Sellers Performance for Commercial Impracticability under Fla. Stat. § 672.615. The Sellers argue that the Court should declare that their performance under the Contract is excused for commercial impracticability under § 672.615 of Florida s version of the Uniform Commercial Code ( UCC ), which corresponds with U.C.C. § 2-615. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance. . . Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller. . . is not a breach of her or his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made. . . . Fla. Stat. § 672.615(1). In support of its Motion to Dismiss, the Buyer relies on Eastern Air Lines, Inc. v. Gulf Oil 15 Corp., 415 F.Supp. 429 (S.D. Fla. 1975). In that case, on June 27, 1972, the parties entered into a agreement by which Gulf agreed to supply Eastern with jet fuel.