Young v. USA, No. 5:2022cv00258 - Document 3 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] United States, 44 F.4th 1334, 1344 (11th Cir. 2022); United States v. Manley, 52 F.4th 143, 150–51 (4th Cir. 2022)). A person may be found guilty under section 508.020 if he or she causes physical injury to another person “intentionally” or “wantonly.” See KRS § 508.020(1)(a)-(c). Kentucky law provides that a person acts wantonly when he or she “is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk . . . [in a way that] constitutes a gross deviation from a standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” KRS § 501.020(3). By contrast, a person acts recklessly under Kentucky law when he or she “fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” KRS § 501.020(4). Because a wanton mens rea as defined by Kentucky law “falls in the range between ordinary recklessness and knowledge,” it constitutes a sufficiently culpable mental state to be considered a violent felony under the ACCA. See Harrison v.