Central Jersey Construction Equipment Sales, LLC v. LBX Company LLC, No. 5:2021cv00203 - Document 45 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Revenue Cabinet v. H.E. O’Daniel, 153 S.W.3d 815, 819 (Ky. 2005) (cleaned up); see also Pate v. Dept. of Corrections, 466 S.W.3d 480, 488 (Ky. 2015). “Only if the statute is ambiguous or otherwise frustrates a plain reading, do we resort to extrinsic aids such as the statute’s legislative history; the canons of construction; or, especially in the case of model or uniform statutes, interpretations by other courts.” Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky. 2011). Starting with the statutory language, KRS § 365.825 states in relevant part: “If any supplier fails or refuses to repurchase any inventory covered under the provisions of KRS 365.800 to 365.840 within sixty (60) days after shipment of the inventory to the supplier, the supplier shall be liable in a civil action[.]” KRS § 365.825 plainly makes shipment one trigger for the payment deadline (and thus is a resulting gate to litigation). Central does not allege that it or anyone shipped inventory to LBX. More fundamentally, Central includes no factual averments pertinent to repurchase.