Stover v. Amazon.Com,LLC et al, No. 5:2019cv00054 - Document 82 (E.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] [DE 31-1, at 16]. Pursuant to the ADA, “No covered entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual on the basis of disability in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment.” 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). “The term ‘covered entity’ means an employer, employment agency, labor organization, labor-management committee.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(2). or joint Similarly, pursuant to KRS § 344.040, it is unlawful for an “employer” to “discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . because the person is a qualified individual with a disability.” Here, Stover admits Amazon.com, LLC and Amazon.com, Inc. were not his employers. Specifically, during Stover’s deposition, he 21 testified, “[W]e weren’t quite sure which one was the actual owner of the Winchester site, so we put down all three just to cover our bases.” [DE 31-3, at 2].