Sorrels v. Elliott et al, No. 5:2016cv00205 - Document 42 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] In this case, the issue is whether Indiana law permits a court to conclude that an individual’s vehicle is underinsured based on a comparison of the liability limits of the parties’ policies, before liability has been determined, damages have been established, or the insured has received payment from the alleged tortfeasor (or on his behalf). Indiana law provides that an alleged tortfeasor’s vehicle is only subject to the terms of underinsured motorist coverage if the vehicle qualifies as underinsured. Ind. Code § 27-7-5-4(b). An underinsured motor vehicle is “an insured motor vehicle where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for the insured’s underinsured motorist coverage at the time of the accident . . . .” Id.