McCalla v. USA et al, No. 5:2015cv00387 - Document 6 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] McCalla therefore cannot succeed on his constitutional claim challenging the intentional deprivation of his personal property, because he has an available 13 administrative remedy procedure, set forth in 28 C.F.R. §§ 542.13-15, through which he could have challenged the detention and/or destruction of his personal complains property. about Further, the to alleged the extent destruction of that McCalla his personal property, he had yet another remedy available to him: he could have filed a claim under 31 U.S.C.A. § 3723, Small claims for privately owned property damage or loss. Ali, 552 U.S. at 228 n. 7 (2008); See 31 U.S.C. § 3723; Sautter v. Hatt, No. 4:12CV2399, 2015 WL 1915251, at *13 (N.D. Ohio Apr. 27, 2015). Under this statute, however, a claim “…may be allowed only if it is presented to the head of the agency within one year after it accrues.” See 28 U.S.C.A. § 3723(b).