McCalla v. USA et al, No. 5:2015cv00387 - Document 6 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] On September 15, 2015 Matthew W. Mellady, BOP Regional Counsel,3 issued an acknowledgment of McCalla’s FTCA claim, assigning it Administrative Tort Claim No. TXT-MXR-2015-06334, and advising that the BOP had six months from that date in which to adjudicate the claim. On November 25, 2015, Mellady (again [R. 1-1, p. 4] under signature), denied McCalla’s claim as time-barred. Martinez’s [Id., p. 5] In doing so, Mellady evaluated McCalla’s claim exclusively under 31 U.S.C. § 3723, damage or loss, Small claims for privately owned property pursuant to which federal agencies have authority to settle certain “claim[s] for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that…is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment….” See 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a)(1).