Callidus Capital Corporation v. Smith, No. 5:2015cv00365 - Document 36 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Callidus is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. A. Notice of Disposition of Collateral Smith first argues that Callidus is barred from recovery because it did not provide Smith with notice of the sale of Callidus’ collateral. Callidus, however, is not barred from recovery on these grounds because it did not dispose of the collateral at issue. As a result, it was not required to give Smith notice of the sale. Thus, the bar to recovery does not apply to Callidus and Smith cannot avoid his obligations under the Guaranty for this reason. Under KRS § 355.9-611, “a secured party that disposes of collateral under KRS [§] 355.9-610 shall send to [any secondary obligor] a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition.” K.R.S. § 355.9-611. If a secured creditor disposes of collateral and fails to provide the requisite notice, the creditor is estopped from collecting a deficiency judgment against the secondary obligor. Holt v.