Jones v. Clark County, Kentucky et al, No. 5:2015cv00350 - Document 9 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] See Tillman v. Lebanon Cnty. Corr. Facility, 221 F.3d 410 (3d Cir. 2000); Slade v. Hampton Roads Reg'l Jail, 407 F.3d 243 (4th Cir. 2005). 13 affirmed, acknowledging plaintiff’s argument that jail fees should not apply to a pretrial detainee who had not been convicted of an offense, but failing to find plaintiff’s conviction status as a distinguishing factor from Sickles. Harper v. Oldham Cty. Jail, 2011 U.S. App. LEXIS 26511 (6th Cir. Dec. 15, 2011). As alleged in the Complaint, Plaintiff was a “prisoner” within the definition of KRS 441.005(3) (i.e. a “person confined in jail pursuant to any code, ordinance, law, or statute of any unit of government” who was “(a)charged with an offense” or “(c) confined for any other reason”), therefore, this Court holds that it was not unconstitutional to impose fees on Plaintiff without the order of a sentencing court and despite the fact that he later proved his innocence.