Allstate Insurance Company et al v. Zeefe et al, No. 5:2015cv00159 - Document 70 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] to which the person aggrieved has initially instituted proceedings with a State or local agency[.]”); 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(2)(D) (“An action under paragraph (1) shall be commenced not later than 180 days after the date on which the violation occurs, or after the date on which the employee became aware of the violation.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78u–6(h)(1)(B)(iii) (“An action under this subsection may not be brought . . . more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the employee alleging a violation of subparagraph (A).”); KRS § 344.200 (For all “unlawful practices” under the KCRA “[t]he complaint must be filed within one hundred eighty (180) days after the alleged unlawful practice occurs.”). Generally, the same analysis applies to discrimination claims under Title VII and the KCRA. See Jefferson Cnty. v. Zaring, 91 S.W.3d 583, 590 (Ky. 2002).