Jude v. Hitachi Automotive Systems America, Inc., No. 5:2015cv00057 - Document 25 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] At best, these “excuses” reflect the date of the visit and that Jude requested a written excuse from work. While these kinds of excuses tend to bolster a claim of incapacity when viewed in conjunction with examination and treatment notes, they are not alone sufficient to establish a right to FMLA protection. Plaintiff’s medical records reveal symptoms more akin to the types of minor illnesses that both the Sixth Circuit and the Department of Labor have found insufficient to justify FMLA protection. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(d) (“Ordinarily, unless complications arise, the common cold, the flu, ear aches, . . . etc., are examples of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health condition and do not qualify for FMLA leave.”); Beaver v. RGIS Inventory Specialists, Inc., 144 F. App'x 452, 456 (6th Cir. 2005) (“sinusitis, bronchitis, and an ear infection . . . are all routine, shortterm illnesses not covered by the FMLA”).