Phillips v. Quitana, No. 5:2014cv00210 - Document 2 (E.D. Ky. 2014)
[…] See United States v. Jordan, 429 F.3d 1032 (11th Cir. 2005). Phillips argument that the district court erred when it determined that he qualified as a career offender, see U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a), which Phillips raises for the first time in this appeal, is also barred by the law of the case doctrine. See United States v. Escobar-Urrego, 110 F.3d 1556, 1560 (11th Cir. 1997). Accordingly, we affirm the district court s determination that Phillips qualifies as an armedcareer offender under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a), and we affirm his sentence. Phillips II, 262 F. App x at 183. -4-   FLA. STAT. § 776.013(3) (2005). Additionally, the new law provided that: A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if: (a) The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle, or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person s will from the dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle; and (b) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred. Id. § 776.013(1).