Richmond Health Facilities - Kenwood, LP et al v. Nichols, No. 5:2014cv00141 - Document 15 (E.D. Ky. 2014)
[…] Id. at 597–99. As a result, wrongful death claims are unlike other claims that the deceased could have asserted had he survived. Id. at 599 (citing Moore v. Citizens Bank of Pikeville, 420 S.W.2d 669, 672 (Ky. 1967)). Kentucky law is clear that wrongful death actions are to be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased, and any recovery is for the benefit of the spouse, children, or parents of the deceased. Id. at 598; KRS § 411.130(2). This is distinct from survival claims which are brought on behalf of the decedent. See KRS § 411.140 (“No right of action for personal injury or for injury to real or personal property shall cease or die with the person injuring or injured . . . [and] may be brought or revived by the personal representative . . . in the same manner as causes of action founded on contract.”).