Muncy v. Intercloud Systems, Inc. et al, No. 5:2014cv00111 - Document 82 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Id. at 250. “The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [non-moving party’s] position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [non-moving party].” Id. at 252. C. Muncy’s Claims Muncy’s claims against InterCloud are viable under a theory of apparent authority. (Doc. # 30). The first claim arises under KRS § 292.330(3), which makes it unlawful “to transact business in this state as an agent unless the individual is registered ... as an agent or is exempt.” See Myers v. OTR Media, Inc., No. 1:05–CV–101, 2008 WL 695357, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Mar. 12, 2008). Muncy alleges that Caudill and Cornett sold him stock and were not registered agents.