Muncy v. Intercloud Systems, Inc. et al, No. 5:2014cv00111 - Document 82 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Id. at 252. C. Muncy’s Claims Muncy’s claims against InterCloud are viable under a theory of apparent authority. (Doc. # 30). The first claim arises under KRS § 292.330(3), which makes it unlawful “to transact business in this state as an agent unless the individual is registered ... as an agent or is exempt.” See Myers v. OTR Media, Inc., No. 1:05–CV–101, 2008 WL 695357, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Mar. 12, 2008). Muncy alleges that Caudill and Cornett sold him stock and were not registered agents. The second remaining claim is under KRS § 292.340, which makes it “unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state, unless the security is registered under this chapter, or the security or transaction is exempt under this chapter, or the security is a covered security.” Muncy alleges that when he bought the stock it was not registered and there was no exemption. (Doc. # 11 at ¶ 21).