White v. Bourbon Community Hospital, LLC, No. 5:2014cv00079 - Document 38 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Erie Railroad. Co. v. Tompkins, 58 S. Ct. 817, 822 (1938) (“Except in matters governed by the Federal Constitution or by acts of Congress, the law to be applied in any case is the law of the state.”); see also Legg v. Chopra, 286 F.3d 286, 289 (6th Cir. 2002) (“In federal diversity actions, state law governs substantive issues[.]”). 11 BCH’s third argument, which White seems to concede, see DE #34-1 (Corrected Response), at 21, knocks out the KUIC event. KRS § 341.190(6) states in relevant part: “No information or records held confidential under subsection (3) of this section shall be the subject matter or basis for any suit for slander or libel in any court[.]” See § 341.190(3) (“Information obtained from an employing unit or individual . . . [is] confidential and shall not be published or be open for public inspection[.]”). The plain language of the statute forecloses any claim based on the Davis letter to the KUIC. See Smith v. Appalachian Reg’l Healthcare, Inc., 2009 WL 366609, *5 n.4 (E.D. Ky. Feb. 12, 2009); see also Sams v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP, 2010 WL 4740330, at *3 (Ky. Ct. App.