Bartholomew et al v. Blevins et al, No. 5:2010cv00237 - Document 17 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Miller, 103 F.3d 1240, 1249 (6th Cir. 1997). Having first determined that there is no likelihood that Plaintiffs’ will succeed on the merits of their claim, the Court ends its inquiry there. Defendants may have declined to accept a copy of Plaintiff LaTonya Bartholomew’s military power of attorney for the purposes of recording a deed, but there has been no violation of 10 U.S.C. § 1044b. Rather, a fair reading of that section does not require that copies of a military power of attorney have the same force and effect as the original, and the decision to reject it does not violate 10 U.S.C. § 1044b.1 Plaintiffs have provided no authority to support their argument that 10 U.S.C. § 1044b contemplates that a copy of a military power of attorney instrument “shall be given the same legal effect as a power of attorney prepared and executed in accordance with the laws of the State concerned.” 1044b(a)(2).2 attorney,” 10 U.S.C. § Section 1044b speaks only of a “military power of defined as “any general or special power of attorney that is notarized in accordance with section 1044a of this title or other applicable State or Federal law.” The Court understands this to mean the original notarized military power of attorney, not a copy thereof, is the subject of § 1044b and, thus, exempted from state law requirements.