Usher v. United States of America et al, No. 5:2010cv00047 - Document 53 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] May 1, 1997) (Table). “Demko makes clear that § 4126 is the sole remedy against the government where the injury is work-related, and the cause of the injury is irrelevant so long as the injury itself occurred while the prisoner was on the job.” Wooten v. United States, 825 F.2d 1039, 1044 (6th Cir. 1987) (internal quotation omitted). The United States has not waived sovereign immunity under the FTCA for inmates' work-related injuries. Id., at 3 Under the IACA, the FPI is authorized to employ the fund provided for in § 4126 to pay claims which federal inmates employed “in any industry, or performing outstanding services in institutional operations,” submit in connection with “injuries suffered in any industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined.” § 4126. 8 1045-46. Since the IACA is the exclusive remedy through which federal inmates employed in UNICOR work programs can seek compensation, it preempts any FTCA claims Usher asserts and constitutes the exclusive remedy for his work-related injuries, including any post-injury medical claims.