Fridlund v. Fridlund, No. 5:2009cv00273 - Document 24 (E.D. Ky. 2009)
[…] The time for any response or objections by Respondent has now expired, and no objections have been filed. See LR 7.1(c). Petitioner s motion is now ripe for decision. Petitioner requests an award of her reasonable attorneys fees and costs incurred in this matter, as well as the cost of the return of the child, MAF, who was the subject of the Petition to the Kingdom of Sweden, under 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3) of the International Child Abduction Remedies Act ( ICARA ). 11607(b)(3) provides that: Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 4 [42 U.S.C. § 11603] shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court -1- Section costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate. The purposes of awarding costs and fees under § 11607(b)(3) are (1) to restore the applicant to the financial position he or she would have been in had there been no removal or retention and (2) to deter such removal or retention.