Myrnarski v. First Reliance Standard Life Insurance Company, No. 3:2023cv00075 - Document 16 (E.D. Ky. 2024)
[…] [R. 13 at 10.] Because First Reliance was not required to register in Kentucky, reconsideration is necessary to correct an error or prevent manifest injustice. In its Motion to Reconsider, First Reliance cites a statutory provision that it did not cite in its initial briefing. First Reliance avers that, under the statute, it was never required to register in Kentucky because the policy at issue was a group policy delivered to Plaintiff’s employer in New York. [R. 13 at 3–11]; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.11-030(1)(f) (West 2024) (explaining that “[t]ransactions in this state involving group life and group health or blanket health insurance or group annuities where the master policy of such groups was lawfully issued and delivered in a state in which the company was authorized to do an insurance business” are exempt from the registration requirement). In its Motion, First Reliance attaches proof that it is registered as an insurer in New York (under its proper address). [R. 13-1.] Indeed, First Reliance’s clarification fundamentally impacts the basis of this Court’s prior Order.