Everidge et al v. Irotas Manufacturing Co., LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan et al, No. 3:2009cv00045 - Document 51 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587. Additionally, a federal court sitting in diversity must apply the law of the forum state of the claims asserted. Lukowski v. CSX Transp., Inc., 416 F.3d 478, 484 (6th Cir. 2005). The Plaintiffs motion and supporting materials demonstrates that the Kisers engaged in several prohibited transactions. Under ERISA, a fiduciary may not withdraw plan funds under the guise of a personal loan. With respect to this issue, 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a) provides: (1) A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should have known that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect ** ** ** -4- (B) lending of money or other extension of credit between the plan and a party in interest. ** ** ** (D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan; 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(B), (D). Further, the Kisers were clearly parties in interest as that term is defined in 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14)(a).