BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. Kentucky Public Service Commission et al, No. 3:2009cv00014 - Document 48 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] According to the PSC, because ILECs are required to provide interconnection or UNE access by any technically feasible method, see 47 C.F.R. § 51.321(a), and AT&T Kentucky has not shown that off-site collocation is technically infeasible, AT&T Kentucky is required to provide off-site collocation. [Record No. 28, p. 14-15] However, this argument assumes too much. It is true that an ILEC bears the burden of establishing technical infeasibility. Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd. at 15782 ¶ 554; see 47 C.F.R. § 51.321(d) (“An incumbent LEC that denies a request for a particular method of obtaining interconnection or access to unbundled network elements on the incumbent LEC’s network must prove to the state commission that the requested method . . . is not technically feasible.”). Furthermore, there is a rebuttable presumption that a method of interconnection or UNE access already in use (by any two networks) is technically feasible. Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd. at 15782 ¶ 554. More specific to this case, “the deployment by any incumbent LEC of a collocation arrangement -6- gives rise to a rebuttable presumption in favor of a competitive LEC seeking collocation in any incumbent LEC premises that such an arrangement is technically feasible.” Advanced Services Order, 14 FCC Rcd. at 4786-87 ¶ 45; see also 47 C.F.R. § 51.321(c) (“A requesting telecommunications carrier seeking a particular collocation arrangement . . . is entitled to a presumption that such arrangement is technically feasible if any LEC has deployed such collocation arrangement in any incumbent premises.”). AT&T does not and cannot argue that off-site collocation is technically infeasible, the PSC asserts, because it already has an off-site collocation arrangement with SouthEast.