BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. Kentucky Public Service Commission et al, No. 3:2009cv00014 - Document 48 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] [See Record No. 26-2, p. 10] The regulations define a meet point interconnection arrangement as one in which “each telecommunications carrier builds and maintains its network to a meet point.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.5. The language of the PSC’s Order reflects this definition: “SouthEast will build and maintain its network to a meet point and requests AT&T Kentucky to do the same.” [Record No. 26-2, p. 10] A meet point arrangement is a technically feasible method of interconnection. 47 C.F.R. § 51.321(b). However, it is clearly something different than collocation, as evidenced by the language of § 51.321(b), which provides that “[t]echnically feasible methods of obtaining interconnection or access to unbundled network elements include, but are not limited to: (1) Physical collocation and virtual collocation at the premises of an incumbent LEC; and (2) Meet point interconnection arrangements.” Id. The PSC does not explain why a provision in the “Physical Collocation” attachment to the interconnection agreement, under the heading “Collocation Options” and the subheading “Adjacent Off-Site Collocation” [see Record No. 26-7], should be interpreted as describing a meet point arrangement.