New Cingular Wireless, PCS, LLC et al v. Cincinnati SMSA Limited Partnership et al, No. 3:2008cv00055 - Document 28 (E.D. Ky. 2009)
[…] Then, under a reciprocal compensation scheme, the RLECs would reimburse the Wireless Carriers a second time for that same traffic. The access charge regime is inapplicable here. Paragraphs 1033 and 1034 of the First Report & Order refer to traffic between an LEC and a non-wireless carrier. The FCC lays out separate provisions for traffic exchanged between an LEC and a wireless carrier. This distinction is preserved in the Code of Federal Regulations as well. Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, § 51.701(b), imposes reciprocal compensation obligations on two different types of relationships. The first subsection, § 51.701(b)(1), identifies the included traffic between LECs and non-wireless carriers: “Telecommunications traffic exchanged between a LEC and a telecommunications carrier other than a CMRS provider, except for telecommunications traffic that is interstate or intrastate exchange access, information access, or exchange services for such access.” Under this provision, any traffic that is routed through an IXC carrier, or third-party long-distance carrier, is exempt from reciprocal compensation obligations. The language clearly creates such an exemption.