New Cingular Wireless, PCS, LLC et al v. Cincinnati SMSA Limited Partnership et al, No. 3:2008cv00055 - Document 28 (E.D. Ky. 2009)
[…] A local exchange carrier has a “duty to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications.” 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5). A subsequent section, § 252, sets out the actual pricing standards for such transport and termination. Id. at § 252(d)(1) - (2). Any reciprocal compensation agreement must provide for “the mutual and reciprocal recovery by each carrier of costs associated with the transport and termination on each carrier’s network facilities of calls that originate on the network facilities of the other carrier.” Id. at § 252(d)(2)(A)(i). This statutory language is further supported by 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b) which provides that, “[a] LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC’s network.” All provisions support the Wireless Carriers’ contention that, regardless of the location of the interconnection point, the RLECs may not charge the Wireless Carriers for transport costs on RLEC-originated calls. The FCC agrees.