Beverly v. MEVA Formwork Systems, Inc, No. 3:2008cv00029 - Document 129 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Becon is not a party to this suit but has provided Plaintiff with workers compensation benefits. However, the workers compensation claim has not been settled. MEVA contends that it is entitled to an apportionment jury instruction against Becon because Becon provided workers compensation benefits to Beverly. II. The Kentucky Revised Statute § 411.182(4) governs the allocation of fault, award of damages, and effect of release in tort actions and products liability claims. K.R.S. § 411.182(4) (2010). This statute states, in relevant part: A release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable, shall discharge that person from all liability for contribution, but it shall not be considered to discharge any other persons -2- liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the claim of the releasing person against other persons shall be reduced by the amount of the released persons equitable share of the obligation, determined in accordance with the provisions of this section. K.R.S. § 411.182(4) (2010). MEVA cites three cases in support of its claim that it is entitled to a jury instruction apportioning fault to Becon. Beverly attempts unconvincingly to distinguish these cases from the present matter. In Dix & Associates Pipeline Contractors, Inc. v.